Databases

LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD)

The LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD) is a relational database encompassing structures and annotations of biologically relevant lipids. As of 01/23/2019, LMSD contains 43307 unique lipid structures, making it the largest public lipid-only database in the world.

More about LMSD | Classification-based search | Text/ontology-based search | Structure-based search | Programmatic Access | Download
Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryCuratedComputationally-generatedAll
Fatty acyls734217929134
Glycerolipids24673797625
Glycerophospholipids160483129916
Sphingolipids123531764411
Sterol lipids28502850
Prenol lipids12521252
Sacccharolipids2212941316
Polyketides68036803
TOTAL213542195343307

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD) is comprised of lipid-related genes and proteins; LMPD contains data for over 8,500 genes and over 12,500 proteins from Homo sapiens, Mus musculus, Rattus norvegicus, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Caenorhabditis elegans, Escherichia coli, Macaca mulata, Drosophila melanogaster, Arabidopsis thaliana and Danio rerio.

Search LMPD by keyword or database ID | Browse LMPD by Gene Ontology (GO) annotations | Download
Number of genes and proteins per species
SpeciesGenesProteins
Human (Homo sapiens)1116 2273
Mouse (Mus musculus)1082 1504
Rat (Rattus norvegicus)1258 1315
Rhesus monkey (Macaca mulata)891 1634
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae (s288c))720 720
E. coli (Escherichia coli(K12))245 245
C. elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans)595 868
Drosophila (Drosophila melanogaster)404 1064
Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana)1829 2447
Zebrafish (Danio rerio)638 647

LIPID MAPS In-Silico Structure Database (LMISSD)

The LIPID MAPS In-Silico Structure Database (LMISSD) is a relational database generated by computational expansion of headgroups and chains for a large number of commonly occurring lipid classes. It has been designed from an analytical chemistry perspective and a hierarchy of sum composition, chain composition and exact structures may be browsed for the various lipid classes. Reperesented categories are glycerolipids (MG, DG, TG, MGDG, DGDG, SQDG), glycerophospholipids (PC, PE, PS, PG, PI, PA, PGP, PIP(n), CL) and sphingolipids (Cer, SM, CerP, PE-Cer, PI-Cer, GlcCer, GalCer, LacCer). There are also a number of computationally generated fatty acyls (prostanes, furans) and sphingolipids (glycosphingolipids) that have been imported from LMSD. LMISSD currently has over 1.1 million structures (~ 25,000 of which overlap with LMSD). All entries have a LIPID MAPS ID, molfile, SMILES, InChIKey, exact mass, formula, systematic name and a set of abbreviations for sum composition, chain composition and exact structure.

Browse the In-Silico Structure Database

Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryStructures
Fatty acyls1,795
Glycerolipids787,670
Glycerophospholipids304,139
Sphingolipids38,886
TOTAL1,132,490

LIPID MAPS Database of computationally-generated Bulk Lipid Species (COMP_DB)

COMP_DB is a virtual database composed of major classes of lipid species, generated from a list of commonly occuring acyl/alkyl chains. These "Bulk" lipid species indicate the number of carbons and number of double bonds, but not chain positions or double bond regiochemistry and geometry.

COMP_DB will generally return a higher number of lipids, however many of those may not be relevant to mammalian samples. If users prefer to search on a list that is more applicable to plasma or cells, then LMSD is recommended.

Search COMP_DB with a list of MS precursor ions