Databases

LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD)

The LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD) is a relational database encompassing structures and annotations of biologically relevant lipids. As of 04/21/2019, LMSD contains 43403 unique lipid structures, making it the largest public lipid-only database in the world.

More about LMSD | Classification-based search | Text/ontology-based search | Structure-based search | Programmatic Access | Download
Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryCuratedComputationally-generatedAll
Fatty acyls743217929224
Glycerolipids24873797627
Glycerophospholipids160583129917
Sphingolipids123631764412
Sterol lipids28502850
Prenol lipids12541254
Sacccharolipids2212941316
Polyketides68036803
TOTAL214502195343403

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD) is comprised of lipid-related genes and proteins; LMPD contains data for over 8,500 genes and over 12,500 proteins from Homo sapiens, Mus musculus, Rattus norvegicus, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Caenorhabditis elegans, Escherichia coli, Macaca mulata, Drosophila melanogaster, Arabidopsis thaliana and Danio rerio.

Search LMPD by keyword or database ID | Browse LMPD by Gene Ontology (GO) annotations | Download
Number of genes and proteins per species
SpeciesGenesProteins
Human (Homo sapiens)1116 2273
Mouse (Mus musculus)1082 1504
Rat (Rattus norvegicus)1258 1315
Rhesus monkey (Macaca mulata)891 1634
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae (s288c))720 720
E. coli (Escherichia coli(K12))245 245
C. elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans)595 868
Drosophila (Drosophila melanogaster)404 1064
Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana)1829 2447
Zebrafish (Danio rerio)638 647

LIPID MAPS In-Silico Structure Database (LMISSD)

The LIPID MAPS In-Silico Structure Database (LMISSD) is a relational database generated by computational expansion of headgroups and chains for a large number of commonly occurring lipid classes. It has been designed from an analytical chemistry perspective and a hierarchy of sum composition, chain composition and exact structures may be browsed for the various lipid classes. Reperesented categories are glycerolipids (MG, DG, TG, MGDG, DGDG, SQDG), glycerophospholipids (PC, PE, PS, PG, PI, PA, PGP, PIP(n), CL) and sphingolipids (Cer, SM, CerP, PE-Cer, PI-Cer, GlcCer, GalCer, LacCer). There are also a number of computationally generated fatty acyls (prostanes, furans) and sphingolipids (glycosphingolipids) that have been imported from LMSD. LMISSD currently has over 1.1 million structures (~ 25,000 of which overlap with LMSD). All entries have a LIPID MAPS ID, molfile, SMILES, InChIKey, exact mass, formula, systematic name and a set of abbreviations for sum composition, chain composition and exact structure.

Browse the In-Silico Structure Database

Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryStructures
Fatty acyls1,795
Glycerolipids787,670
Glycerophospholipids304,139
Sphingolipids38,886
TOTAL1,132,490

LIPID MAPS Database of computationally-generated Bulk Lipid Species (COMP_DB)

COMP_DB is a virtual database composed of major classes of lipid species, generated from a list of commonly occuring acyl/alkyl chains. These "Bulk" lipid species indicate the number of carbons and number of double bonds, but not chain positions or double bond regiochemistry and geometry.

COMP_DB will generally return a higher number of lipids, however many of those may not be relevant to mammalian samples. If users prefer to search on a list that is more applicable to plasma or cells, then LMSD is recommended.

Search COMP_DB with a list of MS precursor ions

Lipidomic Ion Mobility Database

The Lipidomic Ion Mobility database was developed in collaboration with the McLean research group at Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN who have generated a repository (The Unified Compendium) of > 3800 experimentally acquired CCS values obtained from traceable molecular standards and measured with drift tube-mass spectrometers. A subset of 835 lipid measurements has been mapped to the LIPID MAPS classification system and is available here as a searchable database. This database contains representatives from 7 of the 8 major lipid categories.

Reference
Ion mobility conformational lipid atlas for high confidence lipidomics. Nature Communications volume 10, Article number: 985 (2019)
DOI: 10.1038/s41467-019-08897-5


Browse/Search Lipidomic Ion Mobility Database

Number of Entries by LIPID MAPS Category
Lipid CategoryNumber of Lipids
Fatty acyls170
Glycerolipids4
Glycerophospholipids326
Sphingolipids147
Sterol lipids74
Prenol lipids13
Sacccharolipids0
Polyketides101
Total835