Databases

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD) is a relational database encompassing structures and annotations of biologically relevant lipids. As of 09/15/2019, LMSD contains 43616 unique lipid structures, making it the largest public lipid-only database in the world.

Structures of lipids in the database come from several sources: (i) LIPID MAPS Consortium's core laboratories and partners; (ii) lipids identified by LIPID MAPS experiments; (iii) biologically relevant lipids manually curated from LIPID BANK, LIPIDAT, Lipid Library, Cyberlipids, ChEBI and other public sources; (iv) novel lipids submitted to peer-reviewed journals; (v) computationally generated structures for appropriate classes.

Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryCuratedComputationally-generatedAll
Fatty acyls756717929359
Glycerolipids23373797612
Glycerophospholipids160683129918
Sphingolipids124431764420
Sterol lipids28342834
Prenol lipids13471347
Sacccharolipids2212941316
Polyketides68106810
TOTAL216632195343616
Browse / Search / Download LMPD

References

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD) is comprised of lipid-related genes and proteins; LMPD contains data for over 8,500 genes and over 12,500 proteins from Homo sapiens, Mus musculus, Rattus norvegicus, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Caenorhabditis elegans, Escherichia coli, Macaca mulata, Drosophila melanogaster, Arabidopsis thaliana and Danio rerio.

We welcome your comments and suggestions from the public with regard to the accuracy and completeness of the LMPD.

Number of genes and proteins per species
SpeciesGenesProteins
Human (Homo sapiens)1116 2273
Mouse (Mus musculus)1082 1504
Rat (Rattus norvegicus)1258 1315
Rhesus monkey (Macaca mulata)891 1634
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae (s288c))720 720
E. coli (Escherichia coli(K12))245 245
C. elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans)595 868
Drosophila (Drosophila melanogaster)404 1064
Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana)1829 2447
Zebrafish (Danio rerio)638 647
Browse / Search / Download LMPD

References

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS In-Silico Structure Database (LMISSD) is a relational database generated by computational expansion of headgroups and chains for a large number of commonly occurring lipid classes. LMISSD has been designed from an analytical chemistry perspective and a hierarchy of sum composition, chain composition and exact structures may be browsed for the various lipid classes.

Represented categories are glycerolipids (MG, DG, TG, MGDG, DGDG, SQDG), glycerophospholipids (PC, PE, PS, PG, PI, PA, PGP, PIP(n), CL) and sphingolipids (Cer, SM, CerP, PE-Cer, PI-Cer, GlcCer, GalCer, LacCer).

Number of structures per lipid category
Lipid CategoryStructures
Fatty acyls1,795
Glycerolipids787,670
Glycerophospholipids304,139
Sphingolipids38,886
TOTAL1,132,490
Browse / Search / Download LMPD

References

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

COMP_DB is a virtual database composed of major classes of lipid species, generated from a list of commonly occuring acyl/alkyl chains. These \"Bulk\" lipid species indicate the number of carbons and number of double bonds, but not chain positions or double bond regiochemistry and geometry. Note that many of the lipids in COMP_DB may not be relevant to mammalian samples.

headgroup count
C1P 2
CAR 108
CDP-DG18
CE81
Cer239
CerP188
CL379
CoA167
CPA3
DG614
DGCC2
DGDG553
DGTA1
DGTS2
FA13749
FAHFA6
GlcADG1
Glc-GP3
HexCer185
LacCer191
LBPA4
LPA3
LPC26
LPE2
LPG1
LPI1
LPIM18
LPIM28
LPIM38
LPIM48
LPIM58
LPIM68
LPS1
LysoSM1
MG87
MGDG553
M(IP)2C191
MIPC266
NAE78
NAPE2
NAT78
PA1314
PC1343
PE1320
PE-Cer171
PE-NMe8
PE-NMe27
PG1310
PGP1
PI1310
PI-Cer170
PIM126
PIM226
PIM326
PIM426
PIM526
PIM626
PIP1308
PPA2
PS1312
PS-NAc2
SLBPA2
SM183
SQDG553
SulfoHexCer195
TG1844
WE466


Browse / Search / Download LMPD

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The Lipidomic Ion Mobility database was developed in collaboration with the McLean research group at Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN who have generated a repository (The Unified Compendium) of > 3800 experimentally acquired CCS values obtained from traceable molecular standards and measured with drift tube-mass spectrometers.

The initial database was created by mapping a subset of 835 lipid measurements to the LIPID MAPS classification system and contains representatives from 7 of the 8 major lipid categories. We have recently expanded the database to include data provided by the Griffin lab at the University of Cambridge, UK, who aquired 47 Fatty Acids, for which a total of 268 conformers could be detected.

The Lipidomic Ion Mobility database can be searched by lipid name and filtered by LIPID MAPS lipid category.

Number of Entries by LIPID MAPS Category
Lipid CategoryNumber of Lipids
Fatty acyls438
Glycerolipids4
Glycerophospholipids326
Sphingolipids147
Sterol lipids74
Prenol lipids13
Sacccharolipids0
Polyketides101
Total1103
Browse / Search / Download LMPD

References