Databases

LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD)

The LIPID MAPS Structure Database (LMSD) is a relational database encompassing structures and annotations of biologically relevant lipids. As of 08/19/2018, LMSD contains 43104 unique lipid structures, making it the largest public lipid-only database in the world.

More about LMSD | Classification-based search | Text/ontology-based search | Structure-based search | Programmatic Access | Download

Lipid CategoryCuratedComputationally generatedAll
Fatty acyls728917929081
Glycerolipids16673797545
Glycerophospholipids154283129854
Sphingolipids123531764411
Sterol lipids28432843
Prenol lipids12511251
Sacccharolipids2212941316
Polyketides68036803
TOTAL211512195343104

Total LMSD structures: 43104

LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD)

The LIPID MAPS Gene/Proteome Database (LMPD) is comprised of lipid-related genes and proteins; LMPD contains data for over 8,500 genes and over 12,500 proteins from Homo sapiens, Mus musculus, Rattus norvegicus, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Caenorhabditis elegans, Escherichia coli, Macaca mulata, Drosophila melanogaster, Arabidopsis thaliana and Danio rerio.

Search LMPD by keyword or database ID | Browse LMPD by Gene Ontology (GO) annotations | Download
Number of genes and proteins per species
SpeciesGenesProteins
Human (Homo sapiens)1116 2273
Mouse (Mus musculus)1082 1504
Rat (Rattus norvegicus)1258 1315
Rhesus monkey (Macaca mulata)891 1634
Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae (s288c))720 720
E. coli (Escherichia coli(K12))245 245
C. elegans (Caenorhabditis elegans)595 868
Drosophila (Drosophila melanogaster)404 1064
Arabidopsis (Arabidopsis thaliana)1829 2447
Zebrafish (Danio rerio)638 647

External Databases

  • RefMet: A Reference list of Metabolite names

    RefMet provides a standardized reference nomenclature for both discrete metabolite structures and metabolite species identified by spectroscopic techniques in metabolomics experiments — an essential prerequisite for the ability to compare and contrast metabolite data across different experiments and studies. To this end, a list of 42,000 names from a set of over 200 MS and NMR studies on the Metabolomics Workbench has been used as a starting point to generate a highly curated analytical chemistry-centric list of common names for metabolite structures and isobaric species.

    Learn more about RefMet: A Reference list of Metabolite names